Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (THIS “PRIVACY POLICY”) CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR ANY RED SOX FOUNDATION DIGITAL APPLICATION.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to this Website and all products and services provided and/or distributed (whether via this Website or elsewhere) by the Red Sox Foundation which link to this Privacy Policy, all of which will be referred to herein collectively as the “Foundation Properties” and individually as a “Foundation Property.” This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect via the Foundation Properties, how we may use that information and the choices we offer for you to manage the personal information we collect related to your use of the Foundation Properties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection of information from you offline (e.g., when you provide information over the phone or on a paper form). The Foundation Properties may link to services or properties operated by third parties (e.g., vehicle donation websites) which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of any third party whose services or properties you utilize and direct any concerns regarding any such third party property to the administrator of the applicable property.

Personal Information We Collect

We Collect Personal Information You Choose To Provide. You may visit and enjoy many elements of the Foundation Properties without disclosing any personal information about yourself. However, if you choose to make use of select, special or enhanced elements of the Foundation Properties, you may need to share with us certain personal information so those elements may function properly. When you use certain enhanced elements within the Foundation Properties (e.g., create a profile, register for a promotion,make a purchase or publish a comment), the personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full name,
  • Email address,
  • Password,
  • Street address,
  • Telephone number(s),
  • Birth date,
  • Payment card information,
  • Location data and
  • Contacts (as stored in your wireless device).

If we collect your information, in most instances, the applicable page(s) or location(s) within the Foundation Property will include statements regarding what information is required and functionality for you to submit required or requested information.

How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

If you submit personal information to us, or to any third party acting on our behalf (a “Service Provider”), via the Foundation Properties , we may use and share your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed when you first submit your information or as otherwise permissible under applicable law. We will not sell, lease, publish or share your personal information with or to anyone else, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may use and share your personal information as described in Section 1 above and:

  • To provide you with information you have requested, or with products, services or content you have purchased, used or otherwise engaged with, (e.g.,a sweepstakes, rewards program, subscription to goods or services, etc.) and to communicate with you (including via postal mail) about the same;
  • To communicate with you about products, services, sponsors, partners or affiliates related to a purchase you have made or rules or terms to which you have agreed, to the extent the sending of such communication is permissible under applicable law;
  • To send you periodic surveys to help improve the Foundation Properties;
  • In connection with membership or other programs operated or accessible from the Foundation Properties;
  • When the personally identifying components of your information are removed, we may use and share such anonymized information for internal purposes (e.g., to learn about the age distribution of our users); and
  • In accordance with any other permission you provide at the time you submit such information to us.

 

Other Information Collected

Technical Information. When you use the Foundation Properties, we use software tools, including but not limited to cookies (small amounts of data which include a unique string of characters sent to your browser or application from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s or device’s hard drive), web beacons (technology used to track activity, also known as pixel tags) and similar technologies, to collect a variety of technical, non-personally identifiable information, for example the type of Internet browser or operating system used to access a Foundation Property, the date and duration of a Website visit or the Internet Protocol address used to access the Website. We may use such technical information for internal purposes, for example to study and improve the response times of our Website. We may associate such technical information with personal information you provide to us as described in Section 1 above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information. Please be advised that associating technical information with personal information maybe required for us, and our Service Providers, to recognize you and your communications with us, for example to retain your newsletter preferences.

Location Data. When you use a Foundation Property via a wireless device we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. The specificity of the location data collected may depend on a number of factors, including the device you are using (e.g., laptop, smartphone, tablet) and how you are connected to the Internet (e.g., via cable broadband connection, WiFi). If you enable location services for our Applications, we may collect location data (e.g., zip code) periodically as you use or leave open our Applications.We use such location information for internal purposes and to improve your Foundation Property experience, for example to understand where our users are most successfully accessing the
Foundation Properties. We may associate such location information with personal information you provide to us as described in Section 1 above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information. Depending on the platform you use to access our Applications (e.g., Apple’s iOS, Google’s Android) you may be able to control whether location data is collected from within “Settings” or other controls on your wireless device or the Applications.

Social Networking. When using the Foundation Properties or when using certain third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google+) (each a “Social Network”), you may have the option to connect your Foundation Property information and activity with your Social Network information and activity. if you authorize such a connection, you permit us to share or publish information about your Foundation Property activity with that Social Network and its users, and to access certain of your Social Network information, as disclosed to you at the time you consent to the connection. Information we may access about you, with your consent, from a Social Network may include, but is not limited to, your basic Social Network information, your location data, your list of contacts, friends or followers and certain information about your activities on the Social Network. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and a Foundation Property, we (and that Social Network) may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to the connection within formation we already have about you. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and privacy control options of any Social Network with which you choose to share information or connect to a Foundation Property.

Device ID. When you use certain Foundation Properties, we or our Service Provider may collect your unique device ID. We may use such information for internal purposes and to provide you a better Foundation Property experience. We may associate Device ID with personal information you provide to us as described in Section 1 above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information.

Other Circumstances When Your Data May Be Shared

  • Aggregated and Anonymous Information. We may share aggregated, anonymous information with any third party. This information is not linked to personal information that can identify you or another individual person.
  • Disclosure for Legal Purposes. We may be required to share your personal and non-personal information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders. If we are required to do so, we will, of course, obey the law. In addition, not with standing any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose or share your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or as required by law.

 

Managing Your Personal Information

You may choose and control what information you provide about yourself and certain information which is automatically collected via the Foundation Properties. If you do not wish to provide certain information necessary for enhanced functionality or content on the Foundation Properties, please do not use such functionality or content. You may modify your subscriptions to our various promotional email communications and newsletters by contact us at RedSoxFoundation@redsox.com.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows a user to accept or reject most cookies. Certain cookies that are set when some video products are accessed via the Foundation Properties, called local shared objects or Flash cookies, may not be managed using the settings in your web browser. Information on managing, accepting and rejecting these cookies is available from Adobe on the Adobe website. If you set your browser or Adobe Flash options not to accept cookies or local shared objects, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Foundation Properties.

If you want to change the promotional email communications or newsletters you receive from us, you may email us at RedSoxFoundation@redsox.com. If you want to review or revise other personal information you have provided to us, or to close your account(s) and have us delete the applicable account personal information (except what is needed for record-keeping purposes) call 617.226.6000.

Remember that when you share information publicly online, it may be indexable by search engines or recorded by others, and any search engine index or record of your information may persist after you delete the information at the original source.

Other Information; Contact Us

  • No Spyware or Adware. We do not install any spyware or adware in connection with our Services, or distribute any commercial message, or authorize any third party to distribute any commercial message, by means of spyware or adware. “Spyware” or “Adware” is any software which has been downloaded to or installed on an Internet user’s computer or device, without the user’s actual consent, and facilitates the distribution of any commercial message to the user. If you feel you may have spyware from another company installed on your machine, there are various anti-spyware/adware software applications available on the Internet to identify if this has occurred.
  • Links. Our Services contain links to other websites and products operated by unrelated third parties. In addition, if you click on a link within our Services, you may be directed to a web page within our Services or to a third-party website or product. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites or products, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website and product that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Services, unless you are notified otherwise upon accessing any third party website or product, in which case the terms and conditions set forth in such notification will apply.
  • Complaints. For all complaints, please send a tweet here.
  • Your California Privacy Rights. If you are a resident of California, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you may request information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to a third party for that party’s direct marketing purposes. Any such disclosure made to a third party by us would be otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. To make such a request please send an email to RedSoxFoundation@redsox.com or write to us at:

Red Sox Foundation
4 Yawkey Way
Boston, MA 02215

  • Special Rules For Children. Because of federal law, we are not permitted to knowingly collect any personal information from a child under the age of thirteen without the consent of that child’s parent or guardian. The statements in this Privacy Policy about our collection and use of personal information also apply to our treatment of personal information from children under the age of thirteen. Some elements of our Services (e.g., shop, ticketing, and auctions) require the submission of a payment card number along with personal information in connection with a purchase; other elements of our Services (e.g., fantasy baseball) require the submission of personal information to access or use the Services. Except in certain cases where limited contact information may be collected and not retained, these elements of our Services are not available to children under the age of thirteen. If a child who we know to be under the age of thirteen and for whom we have not received parental consent attempts to utilize a service on our Services which is not available to children, he/she will not be able to access it and may receive a message which relays that he/she is not eligible for such feature.
  • Contact Us Regarding Privacy. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:
    4 Yawkey Way
    Boston, MA 02215
    Phone: 617-226-6000
    Email: RedSoxFoundation@redsox.com
  • Notification of Changes. If we make an important change to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notification and link within the MLBAM Properties so that you may review the updated policy.

Last updated and effective date: April 14, 2017

Connect with RSF

One month until our Early Bird Special Registration ends! Sign up today for this year's Run to Home Base presented… https://t.co/JbRj0O8mkb
2 days ago
THANK YOU to our @redsox family for granting a few #GiftofSox wishes to our Foundation families! ❤️
© Copyright 2017 Red Sox Foundation. All Rights Reserved.   Privacy Policy Website Design by Jackrabbit